Kieler Woche
18 - 26 June 2016

Logo of HSH Nordbank Logo of AUDI AG

470, the lead is taken by the international favorite teams

Press release of 2015-06-21   —   Back to the list

 

After a long time waiting due to lacking wind, the Olympic classes could nevertheless almost sail the whole program on the second race day at the Kieler Woche. Only the 49ers had to abandon the last race, all other classes are on schedule.

After the strong start, German crews are are in top positions in three of the nine classes. The remaining top positions are dominated by Estonia, Croatia, the Netherlands, Norway, Austria and the USA.

But Heiko Kroeger (Ammersbek) was pushed down from his top position in the 2.4 and now has to try the next days to overtake the strong sailor Norwegian Björnar Erikstad.

In the men’s Laser, Tobias Schadewaldt (Oldenburg) has a stain on his clean record. But with three victories and one rank three in four races, he is still the measure of all things.

This is also true for the mixed team Paul Kohlhoff/Carolina Werner (Kiel) in the catamaran Nacra17. They did already win five out of six races. "Good starts and great speed are the main difference compared with the competitors", said helmsman Kohlhoff. But the young team still has to clean up the major sources of errors on their way to the World Championship in July. „We nearly capsized. That should not happen.“

The 49er sailors Justus Schmidt/Max Boehme from Kiel are also continuing with their great start from the first day and could already build up a comfortable record of ranking points keeping them in front of the second placed Austrian team Benjamin Bildstein/David Hussl.

In the 470, the lead is taken clearly by the international favorite teams: Sime Fantela/Igor Marenic (Croatia) are the top team in the men’s class, Lara Vadlau/Jolanta Ogar (Austria) are confidently dominating the female competitors with four victories in four starts. Without any major mistakes, Deniss Karpak (Estonia) is still leading in the Finn. While the competitors did major mistakes, Karpak could even handle a rank six. A slip-up became Laser Radial sailor Tina Mihelic’s (Craotia) downfall. Despite three victories, she is currently "only" on rank two - after finishing a race in eleventh position. On ranl one is the US-American Erika Reineke.

The top of the 49er FX fleet is very unusual. Although the class is supposed to be Olympic for the women, it is an open class for the Kieler Woche. The Dutch mixed duo Annemiek Bekkering/Daniel Bramervaer has taken the leading position. The German crews Leonie Meyer/Elena Stoffers (Kiel) und Jule und Lotta Goerge (Kiel) are following on rank two.
 

470 regatta fleet470 Class at the starting line - Photo: Kieler Woche / www.segel-bilder.de

 
 
Results Kieler Woche Part 1 Day 2

2.4mR (open): (6) 1. Bjørnar Erikstad (NOR,(5)5/2/1/1/1) Points 10; 2. Heiko Kröger (Ammersbek,2/1/3/6/2(8))14; 3. Kevin Cantin (FRA,3/3(7)7/4/2)19; 4. Henrik Johnsson (SWE,1(11)5/9/3/7)25; 5. Michael Leydon (AUS,8/2/1/10/5(12))26; 6. Daniel Bina (CZE,7(9)8/2/6/6)29;

49er: (5) 1. Justus Schmidt / Max Boehme (Kiel,(3)1/2/1/3) Points 7; 2. Benjamin Bildstein / David Hussl (AUT,7/4(10)4/2)17; 3. Erik Heil / Thomas Ploessel (Kiel,5/6/8(20)1)20; 4. Jonas Warrer / Anders Thomsen (DEN,1/8/1/11(14))21; 5. Dominik Buksak / Grzegorz Goździk (POL,2/2/6/14(16))24; 6. Yan Chekh / Ivan Zotov (RUS,(18)7/9/7/6)29;

49er FX: (6) 1. Annemieke Bekkering / Daniel Bramervaer (NED,(3)1/1/1/1/3) Points 7; 2. Leonie Meyer / Elena Stoffers (Hamburg,(4)2/2/3/4/1)12; 3. Jule Görge / Lotta Görge (Kiel,1/3/3(5)3/2)12; 4. Victoria Jurczok / Anika Lorenz (Kiel,2(5)5/2/2/4)15; 5. Cecile Janmaat / Charlotte Heijstek (NED,5(9)6/4/8/5)28; 6. Randi Forsaa / Nathalie Lagergren (SWE,(9)4/7/7/5/7)30;

Nacra 17: (6) 1. Paul Kohlhoff / Carolina Werner (Strande,1/1/1(2)1/1) Points 5; 2. Maxim Semenov / Alina Shchetinkina (RUS,(17)4/2/3/5/4)18; 3. Francesco Porro / Laura Marimon Giovannetti (ITA,(17)6/5/1/2/7)21; 4. Francesco Sabatini / Marcella Mamusa (ITA,(17)2/3/8/7/2)22; 5. John Casey / Kristen Lane (USA,4/3/8/7(9)3)25; 6. Nahuel Martinez / Eugenia Bosco (ARG,(17)7/10/5/3/5)30;

Finn: (4) 1. Deniss Karpak (EST,1/2/1/6) Points 10; 2. Stig Steinfurth (DEN,3/1/15/1)20; 3. Mads Bendix (DEN,5/4/10/3)22; 4. Phillip Kasüske (Kiel,2/6/4/12)24; 5. Anders Pedersen (NOR,6/4/13/4)27; 6. Max Kohlhoff (Altenholz,13/11/2/2)28;

470 M: (4) 1. Sime Fantela / Igor Marenic (CRO,1/1/2/5) Points 9; 2. Asenathi Jim / Roger Hudson (RSA,6/2/4/1)13; 3. David Bargehr / Lukas Mähr (AUT,3/5/1/8)17; 4. Deniz Cinar / Ates Cinar (TUR,5/6/8/2)21; 5. Mikhail Sheremetev / Maksim Sheremetev (RUS,2/4/6/15)27; 6. Stefan Scharnagl / Helmut Schulz (AUT,10/8/3/9)30;

470 W: (4) 1. Lara Vadlau / Jolanta Ogar (AUT,1/1/1/1) Points 4; 2. Antonina Marciniak / Karolina Soltaniuk (POL,3/3/2/2)10; 3. Dimitra Pagida / Sofia Papadopoulou (GRE,2/2/7/4)15; 4. Muriel-natalie Schröder / Fanny Popken (Potsdam,4/5/3/5)17; 5. Domenique Freund / Annabell Prockat (Berlin,5/6/5/3)19; 6. Lena Stückl / Lorena Abicht (Tutzing,7/5/4/6)22;

Laser Standard: (4) 1. Tobias Schadewaldt (Oldenburg,1/1/3/1) Points 6; 2. Michael Hansen (DEN,2/2/2/2)8; 3. Rui Silveirä (POR,6/2/3/1)12; 4. Tadeusz Kubiak (POL,4/1/5/5)15; 5. Christoph Bottoni (Bremerhaven,2/7/4/3)16; 6. Mattis Naud (FRA,3/3/6/4)16;

Laser Radial: (4) 1. Erika Reineke (USA,5/1/3/3) Points 12; 2. Tina Mihelic (CRO,1/1/1/11)14; 3. Tiril Hartvedt Bue (NOR,3/5/3/4)15; 4. Elizabeth Yin (SIN,6/4/2/8)20; 5. Agata Barwinska (POL,4/6/9/2)21; 6. Tatiana Drozdovskaya (BLR,7/2/5/8)22;

Melges 24: (3) 1. Kim Christensen / Peter Jakobsen, Jamie Lea, Henriette Frislev, Celine Carlsen (DEN,1/1/2) Points 4; 2. Martin Trcka / Michal Kotek, Michaela Zarubova, Jan Skoda, Petr Fiala (CZE,2/3/1)6; 3. Kicker Schäfer / Eddy Eich, Walter Rothlauf, Oliver Oczyc, Adrian Hoesch (München,5/2/4)11; 4. Marc Wain Pedersen / Simon Østergaard, Brun Bojland, Claes Bohn-Willeberg (DEN,4/4/3)11; 5. Peter Warrer / Michael Risør, Kasper Sohn, Jakob Ege Friis, Lea Høy (DEN,3/5/6)14; 6. Peter Havn / Kristian Schaldemose, Josefine Boel Rasmussen, Søren Andersen (DEN,6/6/5)17;

J/70: (3) 1. Hubert Merkelbach / Jörg Munck, Jonathan Koch, Max Kurfürst (Ueberlingen,1/1/4) Points 6; 2. Oscar Lundqvist / Jacob Lundqvist, Frederik Wahlberg, Christian Harding (SWE,5/2/1)8; 3. Hugo Rocha / Alexey Semenov, Fran Palacios, Ruben Castells (ESP,3/4/2)9; 4. Gordon Nickel / Morten Nickel, Nils Merten Färber, Nick Schlomka (Stade,7/5/7)19; 5. Claas Lehmann / Marc-daniel Mählmann, Björn Athmer, Tom Stryi (Hamburg,2/10/11)23; 6. Philipp Kadelbach / Hendrik Kadelbach, Yannick Wloch, Henry De Bokay (Berlin,6/7/14)27;

J/80: (3) 1. Björn Beilken / Jork Homeyer, Tobias Teichmann, Alexander Beilken (Berne,1/2/2) Points 5; 2. Martin Menzner / Frank Lichte, Mika Rolfs, Carsten Hopp (Stein,2/3/1)6; 3. Sven Vagt / Tjark Schwebe, Mathes Schwebe, Hendrik Conradi (Hamburg,4/1/5)10; 4. Sören Hadeler / Peer Schickedanz, Simon Bodermann, Henning Buchmann (Bremen,3/4/7)14; 5. Martin Christiansen / Henrike Rolf, Tesch Ullrich, Hengstmann Andreas (Seevetal,8/5/3)16; 6. Hauke Krüss / Ole Sartori, Felix Koester, Jens Tschentscher, Luca Sartori (Hemelingen,5/14/4)23;

Albin Express: (3) 1. Arne K Larssen / Nils Albrecht, Steffen Mühlenkamp, Merle Risy, Sebastian Hantke (SWE,1/1/1) Points 3; 2. Morten Arndal / Dennis Petersen, Anette B. Hansen, Martin Dyxenburg, Brian n.n. (DEN,2/2/3)7; 3. Andreas Pinnow / Nora Weger, Andreas Körnig, Johann Tamme, Martin Rosenthal (Kiel,6/3/2)11; 4. Jan Brink / Jörg Rüterhenke, Jan Günther, Lasse Waltje (Flensburg,3/5/4)12; 5. Martin Görge / Rasmus Görge, Julius Köhnlein, Claus Köhnlein (Kiel,5/7/5)17; 6. Kim Lago Nørgaard / Magnus Brønd, Jesper Misfeldt, John Jørgensen, Ulrik Staalros (DEN,4/4/12)20;

12mR: (2) 1. „Anitra“ Josef Martin (Flensburg,2/1) Points 3; 2. „Blue Marlin“ Christopher Winter (FIN,1/3)4; 3. „Sphinx“ Gorm Gondesen (Flensburg,4/2)6; 4. „Trivia“ Wilfried Beeck (Kiel,6/4)10; 5. „Vim“ Patrick Howaldt (Kiel,3/9)12; 6. „Anita“ Uli Weuthen (Witten,7/5)12;

WR gesamt Albin Ballad: 1. Klaus Lange (Hamburg,3/1) Points 4; 2. Jens Becker (Schwentine,1/3)4; 3. Willi Decker (Freiburg,2/2)4; 4. Karl-Heinz Wulf (Kiel,5/4)9; 5. Christiane Waldmann (GER,4/DNF)12;

WR gesamt ORC I: 1. „Desna“ Sven Wackerhagen (Kiel,5/2) Points 7; 2. „X-Day“ Niels Gauter (Hamburg,4/3)7; 3. „El Pocko“ Thomas Jungblut (Hamburg,3/4)7; 4. „IMMAC ONE4ALL“ Kai Mares (Hamburg,1/8)9; 5. „LM Hispaniola“ N/A (Flensburg,11/1)12; 6. „Tutima“ Kirsten Harmsdorf (Hamburg,6/6)12;

WR gesamt ORC II: 1. „Xen“ Sven Christensen (Flensburg,1/4) Points 5; 2. „Halbtrocken Xpress“ Michael Berghorn (Amrum,4/2)6; 3. „Solconia“ Gerd Schneider (Lübeck,3/7)10; 4. „Topas“ Dr. Harald Brüning (Kiel,14/1)15; 5. „Hoppetosse“ Jörg Hiller (Kiel,8/8)16; 6. „Izjahurtig“ Norman Schlomka (Flensburg,13/6)19;

WR gesamt ORC III/VI: 1. „Static Electric“ Heiko Päsler (Cuxhaven,2/2) Points 4; 2. „Patent3“ Henning Tebbe (Hamburg,1/4.5)5.5; 3. „Relaexx“ Claudia Neugebauer (Wulsdorf,7/3)10; 4. „Halbtrocken“ Knut Freudenberg (Bad Laer,3/8)11; 5. „Quattro“ Klaus-Peter Boock (Schellhorn,6/7)13; 6. „Varuna X Press“ Kai Haupthoff (Eckernförde,5/10)15;

WR Kiel/Eckernförde Multihull: 1. „Musandam – OmanSail“ Sidney Gavignet (OMA,1/1) Points 2;
 

Back to the list