Kieler Woche
17 - 25 June 2017

Logo of HSH Nordbank Logo of AUDI AG

Kieler Woche: 50 races were sailed by 16 classes

Press release of 2015-06-25   —   Back to the list

 

The first day for the sailing competitions for the international classes at the Kieler Woche was very different to what sailors and race organisers would have expected.

It was a scenario of light gradient winds during midday and light thermal winds in the afternoon, where the keel boat classes could sail one race after all, whereas the light 29ers even could sail four races. Regarding the German sportsmen and women, it was a good continuation of the successful Olympic part. In eleven of the 16 boat classes, the German flag is set at the top positions.

“That was surprisingly good. We managed to make the most out of the day”, said the head of organisation Dirk Ramhorst, still enjoying the view on the fjord in the evening: “That really is much fun to look at. The huge fleets - that is the Kieler Woche”, commented Ramhorst.

The Kieler Woche is the trial run for the World Championship of the Formula18 catamarans, which will also be taking place in Schilksee starting on 11. July. The class announced almost 200 duos for the Worlds. 37 boats came to the Kieler Woche to check out the sailing territory before. “We are very happy about the registration numbers. In the past, we were only two or three nations, now we are ten”, said the German head of the class association Jens Uwe Tonne.

Newcomers or young sailors keep on joining the class because of the social aspect. There is nothing like a classical career in the catamaran classes in Germany. The best example is Eckart Kaphengst (Kiel), who was set as crew onto the Tornado by his father in the 70s on the “Poenitzer See” and then sailed at the Olympics in Los Angeles in 1984.

He now forms a team together with his daughter Tine-Marie. “We also sail the Olympic Nacra17. But if you are not training 250 days on the water, you have no chance there”, said Kaphengst. “Sailing the F18 is a great hobby.” After the first two races the family duo is on rank eleven, the lead has been taken by the former World Champions Helge and Christian Sach from Zarnekau - as expected.

The skiff classes were dominated by the British sailors. While Max Billerbeck (Kollmar) saved the honour of the German sailors in the Contender, Ben Schooling is leading in the one-man skiff Musto Performance and the team Phil Walker / Jahn Muther are on rank one in the RS 800, which has its premiere in Kiel. Another English native speaker can be happy about a perfect day in Kiel. Susannah Pyatt from New Zealand is leading the Laser Radial fleet.

Ben Schooling is leading in the one-man skiff Musto Performance
Photo: Kieler Woche / www.segel-bilder.de












 

The Danish sailors Anna Livbjerg and Bo Petersen also contribute to the international flair in the top ranking of the Kieler Woche. Livbjerg shows once more that the Danish are just excellent Europe sailors. And Petersen, the OK European Champion from 2013, is on track to defend the title in Kiel.

And Wolfgang Hunger (Strande) with crew Julien Kleiner in the 505 is aiming for his 22. success on his local sailing territory.

Phil Walker/Jahn Muther are on rank one in the RS 800.
Photo: Kieler Woche / www.segel-bilder.de


Results Kieler Woche part 2 day 1

420er: (2) 1. Jack Johansson / Rhett Ullmann (USA,1/1) points 2; 2. Theres Dahnke / Birte Winkel (Plau am See,4/2)6; 3. Joe Burns / Ryan Orr (GBR,3/3)6; 4. Wiley Rogers / Jack Parkin (USA,1/7)8; 5. Marina Lefort / Lara Granier (FRA,4/5)9; 6. Paola Amar / Carly Pedron (FRA,8/2)10;

5O5: (2) 1. Wolfgang Dr. Hunger / Julien Kleiner (Potsdam,1/3) points 4; 2. Morten Bogacki / Lars Dehne (Velbert,8/2)10; 3. Jan Saugmann / Jakob Karbo (DEN,10/1)11; 4. Jørgen Bojsen-Møller / Jacob Bojsen-Møller (DEN,7/5)12; 5. Tim Böger / Markus Schöner (Hamburg,6/7)13; 6. Ulf Pleßmann / Heini Rix (Jork,4/14)18;

29er: (4) 1. Paul Pietzcker / Linus V. Oppen (Berlin,1/1/1/4) points 7; 2. Gwendal Lamay / Luke Willim (Kiel,5/9/2/1)17; 3. Hinnerk Siemsen / Sören Brandt (Eckernförde,8/6/2/1)17; 4. Adrian Salamon / Fabian Bergman (SWE,3/9/4/2)18; 5. Alexander Grönblom / Martin Mikkola (FIN,15/2/1/2)20; 6. Dan Venables / Patrick Keech (GBR,5/10/1/4)20;

Contender: (2) 1. Max Billerbeck (Bokholt-Hanredder,3/1) points 4; 2. Mark Bulka (AUS,2/3)5; 3. Christian Krupp (Hamburg,6/2)8; 4. Søren Dulong Andreasen (DEN,1/11)12; 5. Jacob Kristensen (DEN,8/5)13; 6. Winfred Westerman (NED,7/6)13;

Europe: (2) 1. Anna Livbjerg (DEN,1/3) points 4; 2. Anna Munch (DEN,3/2)5; 3. Maurice Oster (Suderburg,4/4)8; 4. Kristoffer Rosmo (NOR,5/5)10; 5. Fabian Kirchhoff (Herford,2/10)12; 6. Sylvain Notonier (FRA,12/1)13;

FD: (2) 1. Shmuel Markhoff / Michael Happich (Frankfurt,1/2) points 3; 2. Olaf Ballerstein / Jobst Wellensiek (Warnsdorf,3/1)4; 3. Jiri Hruby / Roman Houdek (CZE,5/3)8; 4. Kilian König / Johannes Brack (Waldeck,4/4)8; 5. Helge Pilgram / Jan Pilgram (Düsseldorf,2/7)9; 6. Christoph Robert / Gabi Robert (Hamburg,8/6)14;

Folkeboot: (1) 1. Ulf Kipcke / Dieter Kipcke, Gero Martens (Neumünster,1) points 1; 2. Carl-Otto Hedegaard / Peter Secher, Ole Hjaltelin (DEN,2)2; 3. Andreas Blank / Svenja Loerke, Alexander Loerke (Berlin,3)3; 4. Jürgen Breitenbach / Felix Rathgens, Wolfgang Rosteck (Kiel,4)4; 5. Udo Hompesch / Jan Mohr, Jan Mohr, Vincent Büsch (Düren,5)5; 6. Siegfried Busse / Uwe Pfuhl, Hendrik Scheidler (Boksee,6)6;

Formula 18: (2) 1. Helge Sach / Christian Sach (Zarnekau,1/2) points 3; 2. Magnus Dahl Nicolaisen / Jesper Ralph Vogelius (DEN,4/3)7; 3. Jörg Gosche / Hannes Pegel (Bremen,7/4)11; 4. Mikko Räisänen / Oliver Hartas (FIN,2/10)12; 5. Frank Weigelt / Roland Metzner (München,3/11)14; 6. Stephen Stroebel / Seamus Woodward-George (USA,8/6)14;

H-Boot: (1) 1. Knut Viehweger / Rainer Kamrath, Sabine Viehweger (Düsseldorf,1) points 1; 2. Peter Späth / Kerstin Dr. Späth, Lukas Fischer-Späth (Essen,2)2; 3. Falko Lotz / Oliver Hahne (Möhnesee,3)3; 4. Helmut Claußen / Müller Marc, Thomas Molt, Jan-Henrik Schmidt (Fahrdorf,4)4; 5. Peter Zauner / Timo von Schorlemer, Maren Bertling, Frank Hummel (München,5)5; 6. Björn Wendel / Henning Herges, Kai Spranger (Radel,6)6;

Hobie 16: (2) 1. Lauritz Bockelmann / Karoline Berndt (Kellenhusen,1/3) points 4; 2. Christian Diederich / Kerstin Wichardt (Bordesholm,3/2)5; 3. Detlef Mohr / Karen Wichardt (Reinfeld,5/1)6; 4. Knud Jansen (Kiel,2/5)7; 5. Jens Goritz / Tobias Tittjung (Wyk auf Föhr,4/4)8; 6. Horst Miera / Janneke Fock (Hamburg,7/6)13;

J/24: (1) 1. Tobias Feuerherdt / Jan-Marc Ulrich, Lukas Feuerherdt, Tobias Peters, Wolfgang Panuschka (Kiel,1) points 1; 2. Johann Huhn / Jannik Dühren, Jonas Lyssewski, Fabian Damm, Björn Sievers (Hamburg,2)2; 3. Peer Kock / Marc-daniel Mählmann, Dennis Ruge, Simon Zweigler, Kuhlmann Frank (Hamburg,3)3; 4. Stefan Karsunke / Tim Habekost, Carsten Kerschies, Christian Carstens, Malte Gibbe (Hamburg,4)4; 5. Janne Schleifer / Maike Hass, Carlotta Meewes, Gesa Göllner, Maureen Dresler, Naomi Kosmehl (Hamburg,5)5; 6. Dirk Strelow / Elmar Schmitz, Mathias Jakobtorweihen, Jan Broyer, Laura Hatje (Erftstadt,6)6;

Laser 4.7: (3) 1. Julia Büsselberg (Berlin,1/6/1) points 8; 2.Hannah van Goor (NED,5/2/5)12; 3. Lasse Kaack (Kiel,2/3/9)14; 4. Jaard Jannis Paulsen (Kiel,4/8/6)18; 5. Balázs Argay (HUN,21/1/2)24; 6. Nico Naujock (Berlin,3/5/26)34;

Laser Radial (open): (3) 1. Susannah Pyatt (NZL,2/3/1) points 6; 2. Viktorija Andrulyte (LUT,5/3/1)9; 3. Anna Pohlak (EST,6/2/2)10; 4. Oskari Muhonen (FIN,1/13/3)17; 5. Mads Severin Hassum-Olsen (NOR,4/4/10)18; 6. Scipio Houtman (NED,7/7/5)19;

MPS: (3) 1. Ben Schooling (GBR,1/2/1) points 4; 2. Iver Ahlmann (Büdelsdorf,2/1/5)8; 3. Alastair Conn (GBR,3/3/3)9; 4. Dan Kilsby (GBR,5/4/7)16; 5. Richard Smith (GBR,7/9/4)20; 6. Götz Modersitzki (Hamburg,6/5/9)20;

OK: (2) 1. Bo Petersen (Hellerup,7/1) points 8; 2. Charlie Cumbley (GBR,6/2)8; 3. Greg Wilcox (Potsdam,4/7)11; 4. Thomas Hansson-Mild (SWE,5/10)15; 5. Jørgen Lindhardtsen (DEN,1/16)17; 6. André Budzien (Schwerin,3/14)17;

RS800: (3) 1. Phil Walker / John Mather (GBR,1/1/1) points 3; 2. Hugh Shone (GBR,2/2/2)6; 3. Jan Busch / Riada Meyer (Düsseldorf,3/3/3)9; 4. Stewart Patience (GBR,6/5/4)15; 5. Tobias Waschmann (Aachen,4/6/5)15; 6. Adam Knight (GBR,5/4/6)15;
 

Back to the list