Kieler Woche
17 - 25 June 2017

Logo of HSH Nordbank Logo of AUDI AG

505: Saugmann / Karbo leading, followed by Hunger / Kleiner

Press release of 2015-06-26   —   Back to the list

 

The Kieler Woche 2015 until today is becoming an event for those with a favour for late evening performance. The head of organisation Dirk Ramhorst did call the fleets onto the race courses not before 2pm.

There had been a silver shine on the fjord before. "The wind has been switched off to prevent the icing sugar to blow off the breakfast waffles", meteorologist Meeno Schrader, the weather expert of the Kieler Woche, was joking in the morning, just to show a weather system with sailable winds in the afternoon.

Altogether, 101 races were sailed in 16 classes. On Saturday, the time to sleep in will be over, the first starts were re-scheduled earlier for 10am.

The US-Americans Wiley Rogers/Jack Parkin did take the lead in the 420. The skiffs also only had a short trip onto the water. Ben Schooling (Great Britain) in the Musto Performance did keep the Kieler Woche winner Ivaer Ahlmann (Buedelsdorf) on distance by one point. In the RS800, it was an "astonishing" day: The British Phil Walker/John Mather had to handle a second place - after having already won four races. Not perfect, but still dominating were the catamaran sailors from Ostholstein.

Helge and Christian Sach (Zarnekau) did strengthen their top position in the Formula 18 and thus did warm up for a speed race in front of Strande, which they want to do on Saturday evening. Their counterpart in the Hobie 16 are Lauritz Bockelmann/Karoline Berndt from Kellenhusen.

The 29ers, who sailed the Europeans in Kiel last year, are having no problems with their registration numbers and did again show up with a fleet of 86 crews. The best German crew in the light winds are the sisters Safia and Anisah Schuchmann (Kiel) on rank three, while Carla and Marta Munte are leading.

The Contender fleet is facing a grim revenge of the European Championship 2014. While Soeren Dulong Andreasen from Denmark did take away the title from the boat builder Max Billerbeck (Kollmar) in the previous year, the sailor from Schleswig-Holstein is now leading in front of the Danish. But the Danish amazons are in command of the Europe fleet: Anna Munch is in front of her compatriot Anna Livbjerg and the whole fleet of 62 sailors. Completing the great performance of the Danish sailors, Bo Petersen is leading in the OK dinghy.

In the two Laser classes, Konstanz is the place to be from. Julia Buesselberg (Berlin) is leading in the fleet of the young 4.7 sailors after a series with no mistakes. Viktorija Andrulyite from Lithuania could even manage an early start with one discarded result and still remain in top position... On the other hand, Wolfgang Hunger (Strande) has to be worried about his 22. Kieler Woche success. The experts in light winds Jan Saugmann and crew Jakob Karbo from Denmark did take the chance to sail past Hunger and his crew Julien Kleiner.

Brüder SachFormula 18 Class: Close to the leading team Helge Sach / Christian Sach you find the danisch team Magnus Dahl Nicolaisen / Jesper Ralph Vogelius on the second place. Photo: Kieler Woche / okpress

Viktorija AndrulyiteViktorija Andrulyite from Lithuania could even manage an early start with one discarded result and still remain in top position. Photo: Kieler Woche /okpress


Results Kieler Woche part 2 day 2

420er: (3) 1. Wiley Rogers / Jack Parkin (USA,1/8/6) points 15; 2. Marina Lefort / Lara Granier (FRA,4/5/6)15; 3. Joe Burns / Ryan Orr (GBR,3/3/12)18; 4. Julien Lacaze / Eliott Michal (FRA,10/4/4)18; 5. Paola Amar / Carly Pedron (FRA,8/2/10)20; 6. Theres Dahnke / Birte Winkel (Plau am See,3/1/18)22;

5O5: (4) 1. Jan Saugmann / Jakob Karbo (DEN,10/1/2/1) points 14; 2. Wolfgang Dr. Hunger / Julien Kleiner (Potsdam,1/3/5/7)16; 3. Morten Bogacki / Lars Dehne (Velbert,8/2/7/2)19; 4. Jørgen Bojsen-Møller / Jacob Bojsen-Møller (DEN,7/5/8/5)25; 5. Meike Schomäker / Holger Jess (Kiel,2/21/1/4)28; 6. Andy Smith / Tim Needham (GBR,12/9/4/8)33;

29er: (8) 1. Carla Munte / Marta Munte (ESP,4/2/3/2/2/2(6)1) points 16; 2. Peter Lin Janezic / Anze Podlogar (SLO,2/5/4(29)2/2/1/2)18; 3. Safia Schuchmann / Anisah Schuchmann (Kiel,1/3/2/6/2/4(8)2)20; 4. Dan Venables / Patrick Keech (GBR,4(10)1/4/1/1/7/4)22; 5. Crispin Beaumont / Tom Darling (GBR,3(14)9/1/1/7/3/1)25; 6. Gwendal Lamay / Luke Willim (Kiel,5/9/2/1/1(25)9/2)29;

Contender: (4) 1. Max Billerbeck (Bokholt-Hanredder,3/1/4/1) points 9; 2. Jacob Kristensen (DEN,8/5/5/4)22; 3. Christian Krupp (Hamburg,6/2/10/6)24; 4. Karsten Kraus (Osdorf,9/9/7/2)27; 5. Jesper Nielsen (DEN,5/14/2/7)28; 6. Mark Bulka (AUS,2/3/13/18)36;

Europe: (4) 1. Anna Munch (DEN,3/2/2/1) points 8; 2. Anna Livbjerg (DEN,1/3/3/6)13; 3. Kristoffer Rosmo (NOR,5/5/1/8)19; 4. Marisa Roch (Wees,7/6/4/5)22; 5. Fabian Kirchhoff (Herford,2/10/5/7)24; 6. Maurice Oster (Suderburg,4/4/6/10)24;

FD: (4) 1. Shmuel Markhoff / Michael Happich (Frankfurt,1/2/1/1) points 5; 2. Olaf Ballerstein / Jobst Wellensiek (Warnsdorf,3/1/8/2)14; 3. Kilian König / Johannes Brack (Waldeck,4/4/2/7)17; 4. Jiri Hruby / Roman Houdek (CZE,5/3/7/4)19; 5. Kai Schäfers / Andreas Happich (Hamm,10/5/5/3)23; 6. Christoph Robert / Gabi Robert (Hamburg,8/6/6/6)26;

Folkeboot: (4) 1. Ulf Kipcke / Dieter Kipcke, Gero Martens (Neumünster,1/2/5/1) points 9; 2. Siegfried Busse / Uwe Pfuhl, Hendrik Scheidler (Boksee,6/8/1/4)19; 3. Carl-otto Hedegaard / Peter Secher, Ole Hjaltelin (DEN,2/7/8/2)19; 4. Henrik Moehl / Thomas Moehl, Tobias Kronborg (DEN,7/5/2/7)21; 5. Walther Furthmannn / Hans Christian Mrowka, Paul Girolstein (Kiel,9/3/4/8)24; 6. Jürgen Breitenbach / Felix Rathgens, Wolfgang Rosteck (Kiel,4/1/10/12)27;

Formula 18: (4) 1. Helge Sach / Christian Sach (Zarnekau,1/2/2/3) points 8; 2. Magnus Dahl Nicolaisen / Jesper Ralph Vogelius (DEN,4/3/1/4)12; 3. Jörg Gosche / Hannes Pegel (Bremen,7/4/13/1)25; 4. Eckart Kaphengst / Tine-marie Kaphengst (Sören,6/15/4/2)27; 5. Harald Blom-bakke / Ludvig Johansson (NOR,12/8/5/6)31; 6. Frank Weigelt / Roland Metzner (München,3/11/9/14)37;

H-Boot: (4) 1. Peter Späth / Kerstin Dr. Späth, Lukas Fischer-Späth (Essen,2/4/2/2) points 10; 2. Knut Viehweger / Rainer Kamrath, Sabine Viehweger (Düsseldorf,1/2/4/4)11; 3. Peter Zauner / Timo Von Schorlemer, Maren Bertling, Frank Hummel (München,5/1/3/3)12; 4. Helmut Claußen / Müller Marc, Thomas Molt, Jan-Henrik Schmidt (Fahrdorf,4/3/1/5)13; 5. Falko Lotz / Oliver Hahne, Ulf Schenck (Möhnesee,3/10/5/1)19; 6. Björn Wendel / Henning Herges, Kai Spranger (Radel,6/5/6/6)23;

Hobie 16: (4) 1. Lauritz Bockelmann / Karoline Berndt (Kellenhusen,1/3/2/1) points 7; 2. Knud Jansen (Kiel,2/5/4/2)13; 3. Jens Goritz / Tobias Tittjung (Wyk auf Föhr,4/4/1/10)19; 4. Christian Diederich / Kerstin Wichardt (Bordesholm,3/2/8/8)21; 5. Horst Miera / Janneke Fock (Hamburg,7/6/5/4)22; 6. Jens Reimers / Nina Reimers (Kollmar,9/7/3/5)24;

J/24: (4) 1. Frank Schönfeldt / Finn Möller, Till Krueger, Thorsten Sperl (Hamburg,8/1/9/3) points 21; 2. Stefan Karsunke / Tim Habekost, Carsten Kerschies, Christian Carstens, Malte Gibbe (Hamburg,4/4/5/10)23; 3. Ian Southworth / Andy Mclelland, David Howlett, Christopher Mclaughlin, Julia Scott (GBR,7/13/1/5)26; 4. Peer Kock / Marc-daniel Mählmann, Dennis Ruge, Simon Zweigler, Kuhlmann Frank (Hamburg,3/20/7/7)37; 5. Johann Huhn / Jannik Dühren, Jonas Lyssewski, Fabian Damm, Björn Sievers (Hamburg,2/23/11/6)42; 6. Tom Stryi / Philippine Lunau, Philine Hummel, Julian Schmidt, Jonas Hummel (Kiel,9/10/14/12)45;

Laser 4.7: (6) 1. Julia Büsselberg (Berlin,1(5)1/1/2/2) points 7; 2. Balázs Argay (HUN,(22)1/2/2/6/3)14; 3. Hannah Van Goor (NED,5(18)6/7/5/5)28; 4. Nico Naujock (Berlin,3/4(27)4/9/9)29; 5. Christoph Paetz (Kiel,6(30)12/9/3/1)31; 6. Lasse Kaack (Dänischenhagen,2/2/10/5(16)13)32;

Laser Radial (open): (6) 1. Viktorija Andrulyte (LUT,5/3/1/1(39)1) points 11; 2. Susannah Pyatt (NZL,1/2/1(12)7/1)12; 3. Haddon Hughes (USA,7(10)2/5/1/2)17; 4. Anna Pohlak (EST,6/2/2/4(11)8)22; 5. Mads Severin Hassum-olsen (NOR,4/5/10/3(13)2)24; 6. Jara Seide (Königs Westerhausen,(23)3/5/5/1/12)26;

MPS: (5) 1. Ben Schooling (GBR,1(2)1/2/2) points 6; 2. Iver Ahlmann (Büdelsdorf,2/1(5)1/3)7; 3. Alastair Conn (GBR,(3)3/3/3/1)10; 4. Dan Kilsby (GBR,5/4(7)5/5)19; 5. Roger Oswald (SUI,10/10/2/4(22))26; 6. Jelmer Kuipers (NED,4(12)8/10/6)28;

OK: (4) 1. Bo Petersen (DEN,7/1/2/2) points 12; 2. Charlie Cumbley (GBR,6/2/6/4)18; 3. Jørgen Svendsen (DEN,14/3/1/1)19; 4. André Budzien (Schwerin,3/14/5/3)25; 5. Jim Hunt (DEN,13/4/4/7)28; 6. Jørgen Lindhardtsen (DEN,1/15/11/6)33;

RS800: (5) 1. Phil Walker / John Mather (GBR,1/1/1(2)1) points 4; 2. Hugh Shone / Megan Filman (GBR,(2)2/2/1/2)7; 3. Jan Busch / Riada Meyer (Düsseldorf,(3)3/3/3/3)12; 4. Tobias Waschmann / Moritz Von Sahlmuth (Aachen,4(6)5/4/4)17; 5. Adam Knight / Nico Ozanne (GBR,5/4(6)5/5)19; 6. Stewart Patience / Felix Krause (Rangsdorf,(6)5/4/6/6)21;

Silbernes Band ORCI: 1. „Immac one4all“ Kai Mares (Hamburg,1) points 1; 2. „Peter von Danzig“ Sören Zopf (Kiel,2)2; 3. „Pogo 2“ Mario Lichtenwimmer (Hamburg,5)5;

Silbernes Band ORCII: 1. „Halbtrocken Xpress“ Michael Berghorn (Amrum,1) points 1; 2. „Hot, wet & sixty“ Dirk Lohmann (Hamburg,2)2; 3. „Lutzifer“ Lutz Martin (Schilksee,3)3; 4. „Inspiration“ Sven Dr. Borchert (Hamburg,4)4; 5. „Lavinia“ Volkmar Hausberg (Kiel,5)5; 6. „Temptation X“ Claus-Michael Lehr (Saarbrücken,6)6;

Silbernes Band ORCIII/IV: 1. „Halbtrocken“ Knut Freudenberg (Bad Laer,1) points 1; 2. „Lottchen“ Oliver Devrient (Berlin,2)2; 3. „Otago“ Klaus Born (Mönkeberg,3)3; 4. „Longo Mai“ Thomas Jung (Kiel,4)4; 5. „Windhexe“ Peter Birwe (Hamburg,5)5;
 

Back to the list