Kieler Woche
18 - 26 June 2016

Logo of HSH Nordbank Logo of AUDI AG

Perfect sailing day in Kiel

Press release of 2015-06-27   —   Back to the list

 

The Kieler Woche is heading towards its final on Sunday, and the crews had a tough sailing program today to bring themselves into position for the race for the podium places.

The head of organisation Dirk Ramhorst could register another „perfect day for great pictures“. On the triangular courses in Schilksee, the tall ship parade also caused some exciting shots. „When the parade was just behind Friedrichsort, some of the ships were crossing the race course Hotel, so that the start had to be postponed. With the help of the coast guard we had to stand up in a Greenpeace manner for the racing sailors", stated Ramhorst.

It was the big cut for the 420 sailors on the second last day. For the end of the group races, the crews had to position themselves for the Gold, Silver and Bronze group. With only one crew in the top ten, the Germans have to fight back from the pursuing position. In the top position is the Irish duo Peter McCann/Harry Whitaker.

In the second largest youth group, the Saturday races were already part of the finals. The 29er fleet was turned upside down again after a day with much more wind. The British Crispin Beaumont/Tom Darling did take over the lead, the team from Kiel and Schleswig Gwendal Lamay/Luke Willim is currently on rank three.

On the last day, Kieler Woche record winner Wolfgang Hunger (Strande) still has to push hard. The 505 helmsman and his crew Julien Kleiner are now on rank three, while the former European Champion Meike Schomaeker/Holger Jess (Kiel/Eckernfoerde) did move all the way up in the ranking, followed by Joergen Bojsen-Moeller, FD Olympic winner from 1988, with his brother Jacob.

Condender sailor Max Billerbeck from Kollmar did say goodbye to the leading position for now. The current European Champion was leading the fleet for two days, followed by Dulong Andreasen (Denmark).

But "Danish Dynamite" would not ignite in all classes. Anna Livbjerg and Anna Munch had to let pass the French Sylvain Notonier in the Europe, who has increased his lead by quite a few points.

In the big J/24 fleet, positions changed. Ian Southworth, the only British crew among the 37 participating boats from five nations, is now in the top position. On board is the coach of the national German team David Howlett.

The brothers Helge and Christian Sach (Zarnekau) did face a double challenge on Saturday, first strengthening their leading position in the Formula18 and then starting for a speed challenge in front of the southern pier in the 20 feet catamaran.

In the mixed Laser class, the women are leading. US-American Haddon Hughes is on rank one in the Radial, and Julia Buesselberg is leading in the 4.7. Three more fleets are dominated by British sailors, Charlie Cumbley is leading in the OK dinghy, Phil Walker/John Mather in the RS800 skiff, and Ben Schooling in the Musto skiff.

Charlie Cumbley is leading in the OK dinghy. Photo: Kieler Woche / www.segel-bilder.de









 



Results Kieler Woche part 2 day 3

420er: (6) 1. Marina Lefort / Lara Granier (FRA,4/5/6/2/5(52)) points 22; 2. Paola Amar / Carly Pedron (FRA,8/2/10/4/1(32))25; 3. William Logue / Bram Brakman (USA,7(17)13/1/10/2)33; 4. Theresa Löffler / Theresa Heilingbrunner (Holzkirchen,4(21)2/6/8/13)33; 5. Joe Burns / Ryan Orr (GBR,3/3(12)12/9/6)33; 6. Julia Szmit / Hanna Dzik (POL,(19)5/3/4/6/16)34;

5O5: (7) 1. Meike Schomäker / Holger Jess (Kiel,2(21)1/4/3/9/4) points 23; 2. Jørgen Bojsen-Møller / Jacob Bojsen-Møller (DEN,7/5(8)5/1/6/1)25; 3. Wolfgang Dr. Hunger / Julien Kleiner (Kiel,1/3/5/7/4(17)6)26; 4. Morten Bogacki / Lars Dehne (Velbert,8/2/7/2/6(21)3)28; 5. Jan Saugmann / Jakob Karbo (DEN,10/1/2/1(15)7/10)31; 6. Andy Smith / Tim Needham (GBR,(12)9/4/8/2/12/2)37;

29er: (12) 1. Crispin Beaumont / Tom Darling (GBR,3(14)9/1/1/7/3/1/4/7/4/5) points 45; 2. Peter Lin Janezic / Anze Podlogar (SLO,2/5/4(28)2/2/1/2/2/1/22/10) 53; 3. Gwendal Lamay / Luke Willim (Kiel,5/9/2/1/1/4.1/9/2/10/11/1(28))55.14. Dan Venables / Patrick Keech (GBR,4/10/1/4/1/1/7/4/11/4(19)11)58; 5. Carla Munte / Marta Munte (ESP,4/2/3/2/2/2/6/1(20)19/10/12)63; 6. Cas Van Dongen / Robin Becker (NED,10/3(11)11/5/1/10/11/5/6/5/4)71;

Contender: (7) 1. Søren Dulong Andreasen (DEN,1(11)1/5/2/3/4) points 16; 2. Jesper Nielsen (DEN,5(14)2/8/1/1/1)18; 3. Max Billerbeck (Bokholt-Hanredder,3/1/4/1/8(13)7)24; 4. Jacob Kristensen (DEN,(8)5/5/4/5/4/3)26; 5. Mark Bulka (AUS,2/3/13(19)3/6/2)29; 6. Christian Krupp (Hamburg,6/2/10/7/6/8(19))39;

Europe: (7) 1. Sylvain Notonier (FRA,12/1(13)2/1/2/1) points 19; 2. Anna Livbjerg (DEN,1/3/3/6/6(66)4)23; 3. Anna Munch (DEN,3/2/2/1(12)9/9)26; 4. Fabian Kirchhoff (Herford,2(10)5/7/4/5/3)26; 5. Janika Puls (Ratzeburg,6(9)7/4/7/4/2)30; 6. Emil Munch (DEN,11(15)10/11/5/6/6)49;

FD: (7) 1. Shmuel Markhoff / Michael Happich (Frankfurt,1/2/1/1(3)3/1) points 9; 2. Kilian König / Johannes Brack (Waldeck,4/4/2(7)1/2/4)17; 3. Olaf Ballerstein / Jobst Wellensiek (Warnsdorf,3/1(8)2/2/7/5)20; 4. Jiri Hruby / Roman Houdek (CZE,5/3/7/4/8/1(11))28; 5. Kai Schäfers / Andreas Happich (Hamm,(10)5/5/3/4/10/3)30; 6. Christoph Robert / Gabi Robert (Hamburg,8/6/6/6/6/6(15))38;

Folkeboot: (7) 1. Siegfried Busse / Uwe Pfuhl, Hendrik Scheidler (Boksee,6(8)1/4/1/1/2) points 15; 2. Ulf Kipcke / Dieter Kipcke, Gero Martens (Neumünster,1/2/5/1(11)8/1)18; 3. Sönke Durst / Karsten Butze Bredt, Marc Rokicki (Strande,(10)10/3/6/2/2/5)28; 4. Carl-Otto Hedegaard / Peter Secher, Ole Hjaltelin (DEN,2/7/8/2/6/7(10))32; 5. Walther Furthmannn / Hans Christian Mrowka, Paul Girolstein (Kiel,(9)3/4/8/7/5/7)34; 6. Henrik Moehl / Thomas Moehl, Tobias Kronborg (DEN,7/5/2/7(12)6/9)36;

Formula 18: (7) 1. Helge Sach / Christian Sach (Zarnekau,1/2/2(3)1/3/3) points 12; 2. Dany Paschalidis / Gustaf Dyrssen (GRE,(43)1/6/7/3/1/1)19; 3. Jörg Gosche / Hannes Pegel (Bremen,7/4(13)1/2/4/2)20; 4. René Schwall / Chris Hartkopf (Kiel,11/7/8(16)5/8/7)46; 5. Eckart Kaphengst / Tine-Marie Kaphengst (Sören,6/15/4/2(43)17/5)49; 6. Harald Blom-Bakke / Ludvig Johansson (NOR,12/8/5/6/12(13)6)49;

H-Boot: (7) 1. Peter Späth / Kerstin Dr. Späth, Lukas Fischer-Späth (Essen,2/4/2/2/1/2(5)) points 13; 2. Helmut Claußen / Müller Marc, Thomas Molt, Jan-Henrik Schmidt (Fahrdorf,4/3/1(5)2/1/3)14; 3. Peter Zauner / Timo Von Schorlemer, Maren Bertling, Frank Hummel (München,(5)1/3/3/4/4/1)16; 4. Falko Lotz / Oliver Hahne, Ulf Schenck (Möhnesee,3(10)5/1/5/3/4)21; 5. Knut Viehweger / Rainer Kamrath, Sabine Viehweger (Düsseldorf,1/2/4/4(6)6/6)23; 6. Björn Wendel / Henning Herges, Kai Spranger (Radel,(6)5/6/6/3/5/2)27;

Hobie 16: (7) 1. Detlef Mohr / Karen Wichardt (Reinfeld,5/1/2(13)3/1/1) points 13; 2. Jens Goritz / Tobias Tittjung (Wyk auf Föhr,4/4/1(10)4/2/2)17; 3. Knud Jansen (Kiel,2(5)5/2/1/4/4)18; 4. Lauritz Bockelmann / Karoline Berndt (Kellenhusen,1/3/3/1(6)5/6)19; 5. Christian Diederich / Kerstin Wichardt (Bordesholm,3/2(9)8/2/3/3)21; 6. Horst Miera / Janneke Fock (Hamburg,7/6/6/4(8)8/5)36;

J/24: (7) 1. Ian Southworth / Andy Mclelland, David Howlett, Christopher Mclaughlin, Julia Scott (GBR,7/(13)1/5/4/6/1) points 24; 2. Peer Kock / Marc-daniel Mählmann, Dennis Ruge, Simon Zweigler, Kuhlmann Frank (Hamburg,3/(20)7/7/10/1/2)30; 3. Stefan Karsunke / Tim Habekost, Carsten Kerschies, Christian Carstens, Malte Gibbe (Hamburg,4/4/5/(10)7/2/10)32; 4. Frank Schönfeldt / Finn Möller, Till Krueger, Thorsten Sperl (Hamburg,8/1/9/3/1/(17)11)33; 5. Johann Huhn / Jannik Dühren, Jonas Lyssewski, Fabian Damm, Björn Sievers (Hamburg,2/(23)11/6/6/9/5)39; 6. Matthias Garzmann / Thorsten Glabisch, Benjamin Voigt, Kai Arendholz, Michael Schiermann (Hannover,18/3/3/(27)2/11/9)46;

Laser 4.7: (9) 1. Julia Büsselberg (Berlin,1/5/1/1/2/2/4(7)7) points 23; 2. Hannah Van Goor (NED,5(18)6/7/5/6/9/2/3)43; 3. Balázs Argay (HUN,22/1/2/2/6/3(27)4/12)52; 4. Aron Tenke (HUN,24(39)15/3/4/4/6/1/1)58; 5. Lasse Kaack (Dänischenhagen,2/2/10/5/15/14/1(21)13)62; 6. Nico Naujock (Berlin,3/4(27)4/9/10/8/22/2)62;

Laser Radial (open): (9) 1. Haddon Hughes (USA,7(10)2/5/1/2/2/1/2) points 22; 2. Viktorija Andrulyte (LUT,5/3/1/1(39)1/11/7/12)41; 3. Jacob Farren-price (GBR,(13)12/4/2/10/7/5/2/5)47; 4. Susannah Pyatt (NZL,1/2/1/12/7/1/8/20(22))52; 5. Matthew Whitfield (GBR,3(18)8/11/7/7/6/4/6)52; 6. Jonathan Lehrke (BRA,11/8/3(12)6/12/3/9/10)62;

MPS: (9) 1. Ben Schooling (GBR,1/2/1/2/2/2/2/1(4)) points 13; 2. Alastair Conn (GBR,3/3/3/3/1/1(4)4/2)20; 3. Iver Ahlmann (Büdelsdorf,2/1/5/1/3/5/3(6)5)25; 4. Dan Kilsby (GBR,5/4/7/5/5/3(12)7/1)37; 5. Paul Dijkstra (NED,8/6(12)6/10/7/1/3/3)44; 6. Roger Oswald (SUI,10/10/2/4(22)8/7/2/7)50;

OK: (7) 1. Charlie Cumbley (GBR,(6)2/6/4/1/4/2) points 19; 2. Bo Petersen (DEN,7/1/2/2/6/5(8))23; 3. Jørgen Svendsen (DEN,14/3/1/1/4(45)3)26; 4. Thomas Hansson-Mild (SWE,5/10/7(13)3/2/1)28; 5. Jim Hunt (GBR,(13)4/4/7/9/1/4)29; 6. André Budzien (Schwerin,3/14/5/3/5/8(16))38;

RS800: (9) 1. Phil Walker / John Mather (GBR,1/1/1(2)1/2/2/1/2) points 11; 2. Hugh Shone / Megan Filman (GBR,(2)2/2/1/2/1/1/2/1)12; 3. Jan Busch / Riada Meyer (Düsseldorf,3/3/3/3/3/3/3(4)4)25; 4. Stewart Patience / Felix Krause (GBR,(6)5/4/6/6/4/4/3/3)35; 5. Adam Knight / Nico Ozanne (GBR,5/4(6)5/5/5/5/5/5)39; 6. Tobias Waschmann / Moritz Von Sahlmuth (Aachen,4(6)5/4/4/6/6/6/6)41;

Senatspreis ORC I: 1. „X-Day“ Niels Gauter (Hamburg,1) points 1; 2. „Desna“ Sven Wackerhagen (Kiel,2)2; 3. „Immac one4all“ Kai Mares (Hamburg,3)3; 4. „LM Hispaniola“ N/A (Kiel,4)4; 5. „Haspa Hamburg“ Johan Godeke Schultz (Hamburg,5)5; 6. „Zukunft IV“ Stefan Kunstmann (Kiel,6)6;

Senatspreis ORC II: 1. „Halbtrocken Express“ Michael Berghorn (Amrum,1) points 1; 2. „Penta“ Ulrich Amann (Schleswig,2)2; 3. „Lutzifer“ Lutz Martin (Schilksee,3)3; 4. „Izjahurtig“ Norman Schlomka (Flensburg,4)4; 5. „Zappel-Philipp“ Dirk Dittmer (Flensburg,5)5; 6. „Hot, wet & sixty“ Dirk Lohmann (Hamburg,6)6;

Senatspreis ORC III/IV: 1. „Halbtrocken“ Knut Freudenberg (Bad Laer,1) points 1; 2. „Otago“ Klaus Born (Mönkeberg,2)2; 3. „Lottchen“ Oliver Devrient (Berlin,3)3; 4. „Rubix“ Svenja Huensch (Hamburg,4)4; 5. „Quattro“ Klaus-peter Boock (Schellhorn,5)5; 6. „Carpe Vivem“ Andreas Betz (Überlingen,6)6;

505 Class Joergen Bojsen-Moeller, FD Olympic winner from 1988, and his brother Jacob is now on second place. Photo: Kieler Woche / www.segel-bilder.de
 


Race calendar of the Kieler Woche 2015 (20. to 28. June)
Olympic part, EUROSAF Champions Sailing Cup: 20. to 24. June:
Charly: 470 M+W, Finn M
Echo: Laser Std. M, Laser Rad. W
Golf: 2.4mR (open), Sonar (open)
Hotel: 49er M
Juliett: Nacra 17 Mix, 49erFX W

International part (25. to 28. June)
Charlie: 505, FD
Echo: 420
Foxtrott: J/24, Folkboat, H-boat
Golf: Musto Performance Skiff, RS 800
Hotel: 29er
India: Contender, OK dinghy
Juliett: Europe, Laser Radial (open), Laser 4.7
Kilo: Formula 18, Hobie 16, A-Cat

Offshore courses (20. to 27. June):
20. - 21. June: Welcome Race (ORC Club I-IV, Albin Ballad, Multihull)
20. - 23. June: Kiel Cup Foxtrott (Melges 24, J/70, J/80, Albin Express, SB 20, Platu 25)
22. to 24. June: Kiel-Cup Alpha (ORC Int. I-IV)
25.- 26. June: "Silbernes Band" (ORC Club I-IV)
27. June: "Senatspreis" (ORC Club I-IV)
 

Back to the list